Schedule 2017
View Past Schedules
January
January 1 - Fat Cat Big Band 8:30pm
January 4 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ SoFar Sounds 8:30pm
January 5 - Terraza Big Band @ La Terraza 9pm
January 6 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
January 8 - Jentsch Group No Net @ Ibeam 8pm
January 15 - Jihye Lee Big Band @ Club Bonafide 9pm
January 16 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Stage 2 8pm
January 22 - Erica Seguine / Shannon Baker Jazz Ensemble @ Wililamsburg Music Center 9pm
January 23 - Lake/Kortyka/Sailors/Jonokuchi Big Band @ The Cutting Room 7:30pm
January 26 - Migiwa Miyajima Large Ensembel @ TBA 7pm
January 29 - Iris Ornig @ 55 Bar 9:30pm
January 31 - Bob Bennett Big Band @ The Shrine 6pm
February
February 5 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
Februrary 27 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ Sir D's 8pm
March
March 8 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Music Hall 11pm
March 16 - Liberté Band @ Williamsburg Music Center 8pm
March 17 - NY Jazz Harmonic @ Symphony Space 8pm
March 18 - NY Jazz Harmonic @ Symphony Space 8pm
March 20 - Bob Bennett Big Band @ Sir D's 8pm
March 23 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Stave Sessions Boston 7:30pm
March 27 - Neal Kirkwood Big Band @ Sir D's 8pm
April
April 2 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra @ Trumpets Montclair 7:30pm
April 3 - Erica Seguine / Shannon Baker Jazz Ensemble @ Sir D's 8pm
April 4 - Matt Pavolka's Horns Band @ Barbes 7pm
April 6 - Terraza Big Band @ La Terraza 8:30pm
April 7 - Birdland Big Band @ Birdland 5:15pm
April 7 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
April 10 - Chris Stover's Book of Sand @ Sir D's 8pm
April 14 - Jihye Lee Jazz Orchestra @ Symphony Space 8pm
April 20 - Kyle Saulnier Awakening Orchestra @ TBA 7:30pm
April 23 - Erica Seguine / Shannon Baker Jazz Ensembler @ TBA
April 23 - Annie Chen Octet @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
April 26 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ St Peters Church 1pm
April 26 - Andy Biskin's Sixteen Tons @ Barbes 8pm
May
May 1 - Iris Ornig Jam Session @ Kitano 8pm
May 3 - Iris Ornig Burt Bacharach Project @ St. George Winery 8pm
May 4 - Iris Ornig Burt Bacharach Project @ Kitano 8pm
May 7 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
May 13 -
David Smith Quartet @ St Agnes Church 7pm
May 19 - Birdland Big Band @ Birdland 5:15pm
May 19 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
May 21 - Gorilla Biscuits @ Webster Hall 10pm
May 26 - Birdland Big Band @ Birdland 6:30pm
May 31 - Chris Stover @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
June
June 1 - Terraza Big Band @ Terraza 7 8:30pm
June 8 - Mo Orchestra @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
June 17 - David DeJesus and Drive @ Side Door CT 8pm
June 18 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ Red Hook Jazz Festival 2pm
June 28 - Liberation Music Orchestra dir. by Carla Bley @ Ottawa Jazz Fest 8pm
June 30 - Iris Ornig - Parrish Museum 6pm
June 30 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Music Hall midnight
July
July 9-15 - Maine Jazz Camp @ Farmington ME
July 17 - Lake/Kortyka/Sailors/Jonokuchi Big Band @ the Cutting Room 7pm
July 20 - John Yao's 17-Piece Instrument @ Shapeshifter Lab 7pm
July 23 - Migiwa Miyajima Big Band @ Birdland 6pm
July 24 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ Sir D's Lounge 8pm
July 27 - New York Jazz Nine @ One Battery Park Plaza 12:30pm
August
August 1 - Daniel Ori Quartet @ Westfield Jazz Festival 7pm
August 3 - Kyle Saulnier Awakening Orchestra @ Shapeshifter Lab 8:15pm
August 6 - BJU @ Shapeshifter Lab 7pm
August 6 -
David Smith Quintet @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
August 7 - David Cook Quintet @ Smalls 9pm
August 7 - Tammy Scheffer Sextet @ Smalls 12am
August 8 - Jeff Newell New Trad Sextet @ Westfield Jazz Festival 7pm
August 9 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ Zinc Bar 8pm
August 10 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ 55 Bar 7pm
August 11 - Birdland Big Band @ Birdland 5pm
August 13 - Grammercy Brass Orchestra @ Second Reformed Church, Hackensack 3pm
August 16 - Grammercy Brass Orchestra @ Woodrow Wilson Secondary, Clifton 7:30pm
August 18 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
August 20 - Birdland Latin Big Band @ Birdland 8:30pm
August 22 - Lucas Pino No Net Nonet @ Smalls 7:30pm
August 25 - Birdland Big Band @ Birdland 5pm
August 28 - Mo Collective Big Band @ Sir D's 8pm
August 29 - Iris Ornig Quintet @ 55 Bar 10pm
August 31 - David Berger Sultans of Swing @ Swing 46 8:30pm
September
September 7 - Terraza Big Band @ Terraza 7 8:30pm
September 8 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Alchemist Brewery, Stowe Jazz Festival 6pm
September 17 - David DeJesus and Drive @ Birdland 6pm
September 18 - Neal Kirkwood Big Band @ Sir D's 8pm
September 21 -
David Smith Quintet @ Silvana 6pm
September 25 - Jay Branford/Scott Reeves Tentet @ Sir D's 8pm

September 24 - Iris Ornig IO5 @ Red Hook Jazz Festival 2pm
October
October 9 - Frank Carlberg Big Band CD Release @ Dizzy's 8pm
October 10 - Jonathan Ragonese's Pandora's Box @ Alice Tully Hall 6pm
October 11 - New York Jazz Nine @ St. Peters 1pm
October 24 - Yuriy Galkin Nonet @ Shapeshifter Lab 7pm
November
November 5 - Alex Clough Quintet @ The Drawing Room 7pm
November 9 - New York Jazz Nine @ Smalls 7:30pm
November 17 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ London Jazz Fest
November 18 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Guimaraes Jazz Fest
November 29 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ St. Peters 1pm